Program 2018

The Australian Catholic Communications Congress planning committee has sought to develop a program that will allow delegates to think, to learn, to develop as communicators and also to network with other delegates. Some final touches are being made to the program, but the three-day schedule is outlined below.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

7am-9am

Registration

9.00am

Conference opening and Welcome to Country

9.15am

Prayer and address: Bishop Peter Comensoli, Bishops’ Delegate for Media

9.45am

The Power of Story -- Storytelling in Catholic and Indigenous Culture
Theresa Ardler, Indigenous Educator, Gweagal Aboriginal woman

10.45am

Morning tea

11.15am

Communicating Hope in a Despairing World
Greg Erlandson, Editor-in-Chief, Catholic News Service

12.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm

Masterclass 1 (See below for sessions)

2.45pm

Afternoon tea

3.15pm

Masterclass 2 (See below for sessions)

4.30pm

Close

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

9.00am

Prayer

9.15am

Hope, Trust and the Kitchen Table
Former ABC presenter, author and commentator Madonna King

10.30am

Morning tea

11am

Communicating the Gospel in Australia Today
Australian Catholic Media Council -- Debra Vermeer, Archbishop Peter Comensoli and Michael Cooney

12pm

Lunch

1pm

Masterclass 3 (See below for sessions)

2.15pm

Afternoon tea

2.45pm

Masterclass 4 (See below for sessions)

4pm

Close

5.30pm

Mass at St Mary’s Church, South Brisbane

6.30pm for 7

Conference Dinner, Level 12, Rydges South Bank Brisbane

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

9.00am

Prayer

9.10am

Panel discussion: How can the Church communicate hope and trust in Australian society today?
Greg Erlandson, Catholic News Service; Professor Jacqui Ewart, Griffith University 

10.15am

The Plenary Council 2020: Building Trust, Listening Hopefully
Plenary Council facilitator Lana Turvey-Collins

11am

Morning tea

11.30am

Jesus: Our Source of Trust and Hope
Archbishop Mark Coleridge

12.15pm

Close

When you register, you will be asked to choose the four Masterclass sessions that you would like to attend. This information will help us to assign sessions to the most appropriate room based on the number of delegates who plan to attend each session.

Note: Some sessions are repeated to allow as many delegates as possible to attend those masterclasses. Sessions with the same title will be presented by the same experts and contain the same content.

Masterclass 1 – Wednesday, September 5, 1.30pm

Masterclass 1A
Good news is local news


Anita Quigley, Archdiocese of Sydney Director of Communications and News Media; former Executive Editor of NewsLocal, Australia's largest community newspaper group

Masterclass 1B
Social media 101: Getting started on Facebook & Twitter

Netta Sheridan, Bracken Ridge Parish; Sally Hall, San Sisto College; Emilie Ng,
The Catholic Leader

Masterclass 1C
Viral visuals – creating engaging photos and video

Simone Medri, Digital and Online Manager, Catholic Mission; and Fiona Basile, journalist and photographer

Masterclass 1D
Telling Our Story: Outreach to Refugees & Asylum-Seekers

Clyde Cosentino, Director, Evangelisation Brisbane, former  immigration and refugee lawyer; Shukuru Kalunga, who left the DR Congo as a refugee in 2013 

Masterclass 2 – Wednesday, September 5, 3.15pm

Masterclass 2A
Content to go – Radio and podcasting


Ky Chow, media consultant and journalist, former reporter for Sky News and ABC; Daniel Hopper, Director of Media and Communications, Diocese of Wollongong

Masterclass 2B
Social media 101: Getting started on Facebook & Twitter

Netta Sheridan, Bracken Ridge Parish; Sally Hall, San Sisto College; Emilie Ng, The Catholic Leader

Masterclass 2C
Good news is local news


Anita Quigley, Archdiocese of Sydney Director of Communications and News Media; former Executive Editor of NewsLocal, Australia's largest community newspaper group

Masterclass 2D
Telling Our Story: Outreach to the Poor & Marginalised

Roby Curtis, Director of Blind Eye Ministries, Brisbane-based outreach supporting the most vulnerable

Masterclass 3 – Thursday, September 6, 1pm

Masterclass 3A
Campaigning for change – or not


Monica Doumit, Communications Manager, Coalition for Marriage; Michael Cooney, National Director, The Australian Republic Movement, author of The Gillard Project

Masterclass 3B
Embracing social media: Taking it to the next level

David McGovern, Catholic Mission; and Liam Desic, Ignite Youth

Masterclass 3C
Content to go – Radio and podcasting


Ky Chow, media consultant and journalist, former reporter for Sky News and ABC; Daniel Hopper, Director of Media and Communications, Diocese of Wollongong

Masterclass 3D
Telling Our Story: The Catholic Approach to Caring for Creation

Peter Arndt, Executive Officer, Catholic Justice & Peace Commission of Brisbane; Nicole Clements, Media Advisor, Caritas Australia

Masterclass 4 – Thursday, September 6, 2.45pm

Masterclass 4A
Viral visuals – creating engaging photos and video

Simone Medri, Digital and Online Manager, Catholic Mission; and Fiona Basile, journalist and photographer

Masterclass 4B
Turning your parish newsletter into a must-read

Teresa Martin, Marooka Salisbury parish secretary; Noela Nolan, St Anthony's Parish, Harristown, Toowoomba

Masterclass 4C
Embracing social media: Taking it to the next level

David McGovern, Catholic Mission; Liam Desic, Ignite Youth

Masterclass 4D
Telling Our Story: Tackling the Important Life Issues

Anna Krohn, Chair, Australian Catholic Life Council; Julie Borger, President, Cherish Life Queensland.

%MCEPASTEBIN%

Online Registration


GPO Box 368
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia

0408 825 788
Catholic Communications Congress

Back to top